skip navigation

NWS IN THE AREA CODE GAMES

2017 Oakland A's Area Code Team

Congrats to the following  NWS participants for making the 2017 Oakland A's Area Code Roster

  1. Cameron Allie  Oak Ridge
  2. Bryce Begell Vacaville
  3. Dawson Brigman Valley Christian
  4. Jack Filby McClatchy
  5. Lucas Gather Roseville
  6. Brett Hansen Foothill
  7. Ryan Hogate Davis
  8. Cody Jensen Jesuit
  9. Osiris Johnson Encinal
  10. Nico Malbrough West
  11. AJ Miller Casa Grande
  12. Zachary Morgan Lincoln
  13. Dominic Pipkin Pinole Valley
  14. Brennan Rozell Lincoln
  15. Bret Soulages San Ramon Valley
  16. Sam Stoutenborough Palma
  17. Vinny Tosit Cardinal Newman

Underclass Roster

  1. Coleman Brigman Valley Christian
  2. Xavier Carter Capital Christian
  3. Adam Crampton Oakland Tech
  4. Michael Dixson Berkeley
  5. TJ Fondtain Buchanan
  6. Peter Hanson Oak Ridge
  7. Glenallen Hill Santa Cruz
  8. Brock Jones Buchanan
  9. Brennan King Los Gatos
  10. Joseph King Woodside
  11. Conner Lawrence California
  12. Josh White

2016 OAKLAND A'S AREA CODE TEAM

Congrats to the NWS players for making the 2016 Oakland A's Area Code team. NWS players made up 22 of the 28 players selected.

  1. Braydon Altorfer-C 2017 Vacaville
  2. Nikoh Mitchell-LHP 2017 Hayward
  3. Darren Baker-OF 2017 Jesuit
  4. Cody Bolton -RHP 2017 Tracy
  5. Tyler Bosetti-IF 2017 Vacaville
  6. Troy Claunch-C 2017 Vacaville
  7. Trenton Denholm- RHP 2017 Oak Ridge
  8. Isaiah Haddad-IF 2017 Edison
  9. Ryan Holgate- OF 2018 Davis
  10. Riley Lamb-RHP 2017 Elk Grove
  11. Tate Soderstrom 1B 2017 Turlock
  12. Nathan Thimjon-OF 2017 Franklin
  13. Spencer Torkelson-3B 2017 Casa Granda
  14. Daniel Ydens-OF 2017 St. Francis
  15. Chris Daniels-LHP 2017 Granite Bay
  16. Hayden King-LHP 2017 Archbishop Mitty
  17. Griff McGarry-RHP 2017 Menlo
  18. Jamal OGuinn-IF 2017 Buchanan
  19. Zach Presno-C 2017 Buchanan
  20. Quentin Selma-IF 2017 Buchanan
  21. Damon Treadwell-RHP 2017 Turlock
  22. Darren Nelson-RHP 2017 Granite Bay

2015 A's Area Code Team

The NCWS would like to congratulate the following 2015 Alumni for making the 2015 A's Area Code Team.

  1. Carter Aldrete Inf 2016 Monterey
  2. Troy Claunch C 2017 Vacaville
  3. Jack Cosca P 2016 Jesuit
  4. Michael Farley OF 2016 Chico
  5. Max Flowr OF 2016 Campolindo
  6. Grant Gambrell RHP/1B 2016 Buchanan
  7. Ryan Jensen RHP 2016 Salinas
  8. Ryan Kreidler IF 2016 Davis
  9. Alejandro Lara IF 2016 Vanden
  10. Austin Manning LHP 2016 Heritage
  11. Matt Manning RHP 2016 Sheldon
  12. Andrew Martinez IF 2016 St. Francis
  13. Kevin Milam RHP 2016 Heritage
  14. Leo Nierenberg RHP 2016 Bishop O'Dowd
  15. Andre Nnebe OF 2016 St Marys
  16. Rogelio Reyes RHP 2016 James Logan
  17. Jarron Silva OF 2016 St. Marys
  18. Armani Smith IF 2016 De La Salle
  19. Nick Sparks LHP 2016 De La Salle
  20. Radd Thomas RHP 2016 Placer
  21. Jeremy Ydens OF 2016 St. Francis
  22. Chris Daniels LHP 2017 Rio Americano (underclass)

AREA CODE SELECTIONS

The following NCWS Players were selected to the Oakland A's Area Code Team. 19 of the 30 players selected for the team were 2014 NCWS players.

  1. KRIS BUBIC  LHP-MITTY
  2. JEREMIAH BURKS  IF-WILL C WOOD
  3. MYLES COSTON IF-DE LA SALLE
  4. JOE DEMERS RHP-COLLEGE PARK
  5. ROSS DODDS IF-BUCHANAN
  6. TANNER DODSON RHP/OF-JESUIT
  7. JONATHAN ENGELMANN OF-BURLINGAME
  8. GRANT GAMBRELL RHP/1B BUCHANAN
  9. NICO HOERNER IF-HEAD ROYCE
  10. RYAN KREIDLER IF-DAVIS
  11. TREVOR LARNACH OF-COLLEGE PARK
  12. NICK MADRIGAL IF-ELK GROVE
  13. MICHAEL MCADOO OF-DE LA SALLE
  14. MATT MCGARRY RHP-MENLO ATHERTON
  15. KEVIN MILAM RHP-HERITAGE
  16. TROY MILLER RHP-SOQUEL
  17. TEVIN MITCHELL IF-CLOVIS
  18. NICK OAR OF-COLLEGE PARK
  19. CHRIS PAPAPIETRO- SERRA
  20. JAMES TERELL III OF-ST. PATRICK